The Great Buffalo Stampede

Every year, on the 3rd Saturday in July, the Buffalo Stampede 5k takes place in Wyoming, DE
Below are my past race times:

DateAge Group PlaceTimeAvg Mile Time
July 20th, 20022nd20:376:39
July 19th, 20034th20:376:39
July 17th, 20042nd21:146:50
July 16th, 20055th20:266:35
July 15th, 20063rd19:546:25
July 21st, 20071st20:356:38
July 19th, 20081st21:226:53
July 18th, 20091st21:296:55
July 17th, 20101st21:296:55
July 16th, 20112nd21:216:53
July 21st, 20122nd21:096:49
July 20th, 20133rd21:406:59
July 19th, 20143rd22:017:06
July 18th, 20151st21:587:05
July 16th, 20162nd22:597:25
July 15th, 20171st23:017:26
Averages221:166:53

 



Turkey Day Shootout

Below are the results to the annual golf championship between my brother and I

DateCourseSiteParWinner   Scores 
Nov 19th, 1993Downingtown G.C.Downingtown, PA72Dave99101
Nov 21st, 1994Jeffersonville G.C.Jeffersonville, PA70Tom *5355
Nov 25th, 1995Bent Brook G.C.Birmingham, AL70Tom101108
Nov 29th, 1996Oak Mountain G.C.Pelham, AL72Tom9396
Nov 29th, 1997Eagle Point G.C.Birmingham, AL71Dave102108
Nov 26th, 1998Greystone C.C.Birmingham, AL72Dave98105
Nov 26th, 1999Harry Pritchett G.C.Tuscaloosa, AL71Tom96101
Nov 21st, 2000Tannehill National G.C.McCalla, AL72Dave96103
Nov 23rd, 2001Jonathan's Landing G.C.Magnolia, DE71Dave9397
Nov 25th, 2002Robert Trent Jones G.C.Birmingham, AL72Tom103107
Nov 30th, 2003The Rookery G.C.Milton, DE71Dave9394
Nov 27th, 2004Frog Hollow G.C.Middletown, DE71Tom9699
Nov 13th, 2005Back Creek G.C. Middletown, DE71Tom97101
Nov 19th, 2006Bay Wood Greens G.C. Long Neck, DE71Dave109114
Nov 11th, 2007Deerfield G.C.Newark, DE70Dave98108
Dec 14th, 2008Rock Manor G.C. Wilmington, DE71Dave99105
Nov 29th, 2009Town & Country G.L.Woodstown, NJ71Dave102103
Nov 29th, 2010Oak Mountain G.C.Pelham, AL72Tom (u)4649/60
July 17th, 2011Winter Quarters G.C.Pocomoke City, MD70Dave103106
Dec 4th, 2012Garrisons Lake G.C.Smyrna, DE73Dave (t)101101
Aug 15th, 2013Odessa National G.C.Odessa, DE72Dave9295
Aug 28th, 2014Ed Oliver G.C.Wilmington, DE69Tom 9293
Nov 13th, 2015Lake Buena Vista G.C.Orlando, FL72Tom *5253
Dec 6th, 2016Delcastle G.C.Wilmington, DE72Tom *5051
Nov 30th, 2017Loch Nairn G.C.Avondale, PA70Dave95102

* denotes 9-hole round
(u) denotes unofficial round
(t) denotes winner of tie-breaker

Dog Bowling, a new Olympic Sport

NCAA Basketball National Championships

Year   Winning Team Score Opponent Location 
1939 Oregon46–33Ohio StateEvanston, Illinois
1940 Indiana60–42KansasKansas City, Missouri
1941 Wisconsin39–34Washington StateKansas City, Missouri
1942 Stanford53–38DartmouthKansas City, Missouri
1943 Wyoming46–34GeorgetownNew York City, New York
1944 Utah42–40DartmouthNew York City, New York
1945 OK A&M49–45NYUNew York City, New York
1946 OK A&M43–40North CarolinaNew York City, New York
1947 Holy Cross58–47OklahomaNew York City, New York
1948 Kentucky58–42BaylorNew York City, New York
1949 Kentucky46–36Oklahoma A&MSeattle, Washington
1950 CCNY71–68BradleyNew York City, New York
1951 Kentucky68–58Kansas StateMinneapolis, Minnesota
1952 Kansas80–63St. John'sSeattle, Washington
1953 Indiana69–68KansasKansas City, Missouri
1954 La Salle92–76BradleyKansas City, Missouri
1955 San Francisco77–63La SalleKansas City, Missouri
1956 San Francisco83–71IowaEvanston, Illinois
1957 North Carolina54–53KansasKansas City, Missouri
1958 Kentucky84–72SeattleLouisville, Kentucky
1959 California71–70West VirginiaLouisville, Kentucky
1960 Ohio State75–55CaliforniaDaly City, California
1961 Cincinnati70–65Ohio StateKansas City, Missouri
1962 Cincinnati71–59Ohio StateLouisville, Kentucky
1963 Loyola Chicago60–58CincinnatiLouisville, Kentucky
1964 UCLA98–83DukeKansas City, Missouri
1965 UCLA91–80MichiganPortland, Oregon
1966 Texas Western72–65KentuckyCollege Park, Maryland
1967 UCLA79–64DaytonLouisville, Kentucky
1968 UCLA78–55North CarolinaLos Angeles, California
1969 UCLA92–72PurdueLouisville, Kentucky
1970 UCLA80–69JacksonvilleCollege Park, Maryland
1971 UCLA68–62VillanovaHouston, Texas
1972 UCLA81–76Florida StateLos Angeles, California
1973 UCLA87–66Memphis StateSt. Louis, Missouri
1974 NC State76–64MarquetteGreensboro, North Carolina
1975 UCLA92–85KentuckySan Diego, California
1976 Indiana86–68MichiganPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania
1977 Marquette67–59North CarolinaAtlanta, Georgia
1978 Kentucky94–88DukeSt. Louis, Missouri
1979 Michigan State75–64Indiana StateSalt Lake City, Utah
1980 Louisville59–54UCLAIndianapolis, Indiana
1981 Indiana63–50North CarolinaPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania
1982 North Carolina63–62GeorgetownNew Orleans, Louisiana
1983 NC State54–52HoustonAlbuquerque, New Mexico
1984 Georgetown84–75HoustonSeattle, Washington
1985 Villanova66–64GeorgetownLexington, Kentucky
1986 Louisville72–69DukeDallas, Texas
1987 Indiana74–73SyracuseNew Orleans, Louisiana
1988 Kansas83–79OklahomaKansas City, Missouri
1989 Michigan80–79Seton HallSeattle, Washington
1990 UNLV103–73DukeDenver, Colorado
1991 Duke72–65KansasIndianapolis, Indiana
1992 Duke71–51MichiganMinneapolis, Minnesota
1993 North Carolina77–71MichiganNew Orleans, Louisiana
1994 Arkansas76–72DukeCharlotte, North Carolina
1995 UCLA89–78ArkansasSeattle, Washington
1996 Kentucky76–67SyracuseE Rutherford, New Jersey
1997 Arizona84–79KentuckyIndianapolis, Indiana
1998 Kentucky78–69UtahSan Antonio, Texas
1999 Connecticut77–74DukeSt. Petersburg, Florida
2000 Michigan State89–76FloridaIndianapolis, Indiana
2001 Duke82–72ArizonaMinneapolis, Minnesota
2002 Maryland64–52IndianaAtlanta, Georgia
2003 Syracuse81–78KansasNew Orleans, Louisiana
2004 Connecticut82–73Georgia TechSan Antonio, Texas
2005 North Carolina75–70IllinoisSt. Louis, Missouri
2006 Florida73–57UCLAIndianapolis, Indiana
2007 Florida84–75Ohio StateAtlanta, Georgia
2008 Kansas75–68MemphisSan Antonio, Texas
2009 North Carolina89–72Michigan StateDetroit, Michigan
2010 Duke61–59ButlerIndianapolis, Indiana
2011 Connecticut53–41ButlerHouston, Texas
2012 Kentucky67–59KansasNew Orleans, Louisiana
2013 Louisville82–76MichiganAtlanta, Georgia
2014 Connecticut60–54KentuckyArlington, Texas
2015 Duke68–63WisconsinIndianapolis, Indiana
2016 Villanova77–74North CarolinaHouston, Texas
2017 North Carolina71-65GonzagaGlendale, Arizona

Winnest Basketball Programs

 Team Conference Wins      Loses       Win%
1KentuckySEC2,2376880.765
2KansasBig 122,2178410.725
3North CarolinaACC2,2067810.739
4DukeACC2,1158730.708
5TempleAmerican1,8861,0530.642
6SyracuseACC1,8618800.679
7UCLAPAC-121,8498240.692
8Notre DameACC1,8459940.650
9St. John'sBig East1,8179990.645
10LouisvilleACC1,8039010.667
11IndianaBig Ten1,8011,0190.639
12Brigham YoungWCC1,7861,0710.625
13UtahPAC-121,7799780.645
14ArizonaPAC-121,7699230.657
15IllinoisBig Ten1,7649730.645
16CincinnatiAmerican1,7571,0030.637
17TexasBig 121,7501,0540.624
18Western KentuckyC-USA1,7489010.660
19PurdueBig Ten1,7471,0190.632
20PennsylvaniaIvy1,7471,0910.616
21WashingtonPAC-121,7441,1620.600
22West VirginiaBig 121,7301,0680.618
23PrincetonIvy1,7181,0620.618
24VillanovaBig East1,7139200.651
25Oregon StatePAC-121,7111,3210.564
26North Carolina StateACC1,7001,0400.619
27ConnecticutAmerican1,6829390.642
28Michigan StateBig Ten1,6571,0780.606
29ArkansasSEC1,6479270.640
30Ohio StateBig Ten1,6451,0590.608
31GeorgetownBig East1,6381,0240.615
32AlabamaSEC1,6371,0140.618
33OklahomaBig 121,6361,0530.608
34Missouri StateMissouri Valley1,6369600.630
35BradleyMissouri Valley1,6291,1740.581

College Basketball Arenas Visited

TeamVenue
Villanova WildcatsThe Pavilion 
 Spectrum
 76ers Arena
Clemson TigersLittlejohn Coliseum
Georgetown HoyasWizards Arena
St. John's Red StormMadison Square Garden
North Carolina Tar HeelsDean Smith Center
N.C. State Wolf PackHurricanes Arena 
Maryland TerrapinsComcast Center
Alabama Crimson TideColeman Coliseum
Vanderbilt CommodoresMemorial Gym
UAB BlazersBartow Arena
Penn QuakersThe Palestra
Temple OwlsLiacouras Center
Navy MidshipmenAlumni Hall
Delaware Blue HensBob Carpenter Center
Old Dominion MonarchsNorfolk Scope
La Salle ExplorersTom Gola Arena
Drexel DragonsDaskalakis Athletic Center
Delaware State HornetsMemorial Hall Gym
West Chester Golden RamsHollinger Field House
Florida Gulf Coast EaglesAlico Arena
Gulf Coast ShowcaseGermain Arena
Atlantic-10 TournamentAtlantic City Boardwalk Hall
Colonial (CAA) Tournament Baltimore Arena 
Big East TournamentMadison Square Garden
A-10 & ACC TournamentsBrooklyn Barclays Center

 

 

 

Baseball Stadiums Visited


Current MLB Stadiums
Turner FieldAtlanta Braves
Camden YardsBaltimore Orioles
Citizen Bank ParkPhiladelphia Phillies
Nationals ParkWashington Nationals
Past MLB Stadiums 
Astro DomeHouston Astros
Veterans StadiumPhiladelphia Phillies
RFK StadiumWashington Nationals
Yankees StadiumNew York Yankees
Spring Training Stadiums
Detroit TigersLakeland, FL
Philadelphia PhilliesClearwater, FL
Boston Red SoxFort Myers, FL
Cincinnati RedsPlant City, FL
Minor League Stadiums
Beaumont Golden Gators 
Reading Phillies 
Syracuse Sky Chiefs
Wilmington Blue Rocks
Delmarva Shorebirds
Birmingham Barons (Hoover & Rickwood)
Greenville Braves 
Norfolk Tides 
Durham Bulls 
Knoxville Smokies 
Bowie Baysox 
College Stadiums 
Clemson Tigers 
Alabama Crimson Tide
Mississippi State Bulldogs

Bizarre Minor League Mascots

20) Hambone, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs, International League

Vegetarians and Vegans beware of this scrumptious slab of meat.  Is that a heart monitor on his midsection or is he just happy to see the hot dog vendor?  

 

19) Gigante, San Jose Giants, California League

If you thought Howie Mandel’s soul patch was creepy, checkout Gigante.   When asked about shaving his gigantic orange flare, the Godfather Gorilla gallantly grumbled, “Don’t ask me about my Monkey Business!”  

 

18) Buddy Bat, Louisville Bats, International League

Even though bats are nocturnal, boring minor league baseball games can put them to sleep anytime of the day.      

 

17) Cosmo, Las Vegas 51s, Pacific Coast League

Even Jar Jar Binks is embarrassed by his distant cousin Cosmo.  That says plenty, considering Jar Jar wasn’t the least bit embarrassed by his poor performance in Star Wars.  Maybe Cosmo’s creator had one too many cosmos drinks when stitching together this intergalactic costume.  Cosmo (left), Jar Jar (right)

   

 

16) Cooper, Oklahoma City Red Hawks, Pacific Coast League

Why did the chicken cross the road?  To cock-a-doodle doo something.  Poor Cooper looks like a little chicken, but don’t let his fowl baby-face fool you; he’s 90% red hawk and only 10% Kentucky Fried Chicken.  

 

15) Archie, Reno Aces, Pacific Coast League

If a whoopee-cushion could come to life, this is what it would look like.  Whatever you do, don’t sit downwind of Archie’s flat, flagellant face… he’s about to blow!

 

14) Rhubarb the Reindeer, Tacoma Rainers, Pacific Coast League

As a result of running over grandma on Christmas Eve, Rhubard is doing his community service in Tacoma.  Apparently he had one too many buck shots when that horrific traffic incident occurred.  Don’t worry, he’s back on the wagon and doesn’t go buck wild anymore.         

 

13) Kino Bambino, Tucson Padres, Pacific Coast League

Why do monks always have partially bald heads?  Maybe the top of their heads are shaven to resemble a halo.  This balding Bambino should invent the hair club for monks.  He’d make a furry fortune.     

 

12) Rascal, Harrisburg Senators, Eastern League

Rascal the Senator looks like a two-timing, egotistical, devious, dim-witted, corrupt clown.  Therefore, he has all the basic qualifications to be a Politian. 

 

11) Big Mo, Montgomery Biscuits, Southern League

Well butter my buns, there’s an elephant in the room and it’s eating a gluten-free, peanut-flavored biscuit.  Since Montgomery operates on a low budget, Big Mo is also the team’s first base coach as seen here.  It’s quite ironic the Biscuits have bad batters this this season.        

 

10) Ballapeno, San Antonio Missions, Texas League

What in the Sam Hell is this?  A preview to Despicable Me 3! 

 

9) Nutzy, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Eastern League

It’s a bird, it’s a plane; it’s Nutzy the flying squirrel.  Nutzy was on the juice with Bonds, McGuire, and Sosa in the early 2000’s.  Needless to say his nuts aren’t all what they’re cracked up to be anymore.       

 

8) Wally the Walnut, Modesto Nuts, California League

Where’s a nutcracker when you need one!  During the hot dog days of summer, his chestnuts are roasting in that outfit.  Wally needs to keep a safe distance away from the peanut-eating elephant and the juiced flying squirrel.   

 

7) Muddy the Mud Cat, Carolina Mud Cats, Carolina League

Muddy has the same expression on his face as Arnold Drummond of Different Strokes had when saying, “What you talkin’ ‘bout, Willis!”  For younger people not familiar with Arnold Drummond, Muddy has the same expression as Justin Bieber had last month when finding out Santa Claus wasn’t real. 

 

6) Mugsy, Salem Red Sox, Carolina League

The new international sign for peace is a monkey shaking hands with a Dr. Seuss character.  The only thing that would make this picture weirder is if the monkey was riding a dog… oh wait, it is. 

 

5) Manny the Manatee, Brevard Manatees, Florida State League

A manatee is basically a fat piece of blubber that slowly floats in subtropical waters.  This just goes to show how badly gym programs are at our public schools when kids can’t even outrun a sluggish piece of blubber. 

 

4) Lou E. Loon, Great Lake Loons, Midwest League

Lou E. Loon walks into a drug store and buys chap-stick.  The clerk says, "Will that be cash or charge?" The loony loon says, "Just put it on my bill!"

 

3 Tied) Tennessee Tex and Tess, Greenville Astros, Appalachian League

Good ole Tex and Tess are participating in the intimate display of Muppet seduction.  For Pete’s sake, get out of the family section and get a hotel room already!  

 

3 Tied) Rooke, Elizabethton Twins, Appalachian League

Rooke looks like an overgrown Garden Nome that needs a shave.  What’s he staring at and why does he have a giant grin on his face?  Good grief, he’s mesmerized by the Muppet seduction above.  He’s green with envy.

 

2) Barley, Hillsboro Hops, Northwest League

Without beer, baseball would be the one of the most boring sports to watch, right ahead of women’s Olympic curling…. or any women’s sport for that matter (with the exception of beach volleyball).  Thankfully, there’s Barley of the Hillsboro Hops to ignite the excitement.  Play ball and curl on!  

 

1) Webbly, Everett Aqua Sox, Northwest League

Is Webbly a frog, a lizard, or an insect?  Nobody knows, but there’s a good chance that his species is an ingredient in your next ballpark frank.